How much do you need to invest in Portugal to live in Europe?


GPW Consulting – June 3, 2018

Portugal is increasingly a destination of choice for foreigners looking for alternative places to live. Due to the various conditions it offers, it has become an attractive destination, with the advantage of facilitating the entry of those who decide to invest in Portugal.

The possibility of obtaining the so-called Residence Permit for Investment Activities, or ARI, better known as Golden Visa, has existed since 2012 and since then until the end of April this year, more than 5.500 citizens of various nationalities have chosen Portugal to invest.

They opt to apply their money mainly in real estate, in a total investment that between October 2012 and end of April 2018 already amounted to more than 3,4 billion Euros, in a total investment of almost 3,8 billion Euros in the same period, according to data from the Aliens and Borders Service.

After all, what, are the advantages of investing in Portugal?

In addition to an authorization that exempts residence visa, holders of a Golden Visa can apply for Permanent Residence Authorization or Portuguese citizenship by naturalization.

But the investment advantages go beyond residence in Portugal. Being a member of the European Union, those who obtain the so-called Golden Visa can travel through the Shengen area without a visa and benefit from family reunification. This in addition to all the advantages of investing in a country whose real estate market is experiencing attractive levels of appreciation and also where the environment is increasingly favorable to the creation and investment in startups.

How to invest in Portugal to get a Golden Visa?

Foreigners who wish to invest in Portugal, and who do not belong to an EU country or to a European Economic Area (EEA) country, can do so either individually or through a company. This company may be incorporated in Portugal or in another EU country, but must have a permanent establishment in the Portuguese territory.

This is one of the conditions. The other is to fulfill one of the investment requirements along with a time requirement. This in addition to having to comply with various legal requirements and documentation.

What are the investment requirements?

To obtain a Golden Visa, a foreigner who chooses Portugal can make one of the following investments:

  • Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 1 million Euros;
  • The creation of, at least, 10 job positions;
  • Purchase of real estate property with a value equal to or above 500 thousand Euros;
  • Purchase of real estate with at least 30 years of construction or located in an urban rehabilitation area and carry out rehabilitation works in an amount equal to or above 350 thousand Euros;
  • Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 350 thousand Euros to be used in research activities that are carried out by public or private scientific research institutions and which are integrated into the national scientific and technological system;
  • Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 250 thousand Euros intended to be applied to investments or support for the artistic production or maintenance of the national cultural heritage through various services of public entities;
  • Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 350 thousand Euros in order to acquire units in investment funds or venture capital funds for the capitalization of companies. This investment must have a maturity of at least five years and at least 60% of the investment must be carried out in commercial companies with headquarters in Portugal;
  • Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 350 thousand Euros for the purpose of setting up a commercial company based in Portugal and creating, at the same time, five permanent job positions. This amount may also be invested in the capital increase of a commercial company already established with headquarters in Portugal and providing for the creation or maintenance of job positions, with a minimum of five permanent job positions and three years of investment.

What are the minimum periods of residence?

Those who invest must guarantee that this investment will be maintained for at least five years from the issuance of the first residence permit. At that time, a valid residence permit is guaranteed for a period of one year, renewable for periods of two years (up to five years).
In addition, the holder of a Golden Visa only has to remain in Portugal for a period of seven days in the first year and 14 days for each subsequent 2 years.

What documents will be required?

Whoever wishes to obtain a Residence Permit for Investment Activities must comply with a series of requirements and documents, regardless of the proper conditions required in each type of investment. This way, you have to present:

  • Passport or other valid travel document;
  • Proof of legal entry and stay in Portugal;
  • Proof that you are covered by a health protection system, which may be from the National Health Service or a document proving that you have health insurance that is internationally recognized and covers the length of residence;
  • Proof that the tax situation is regularized before the Administration and the Social Security System in Portugal;
  • Present a criminal record issued by the country of origin or the country where you have been living for more than one year;
  • Filled application that authorizes the consultation of your Portuguese criminal record;
  • Declaration, under commitment of honor, that you will meet the minimum quantitative and temporal requirements (five years) of the investment activity in Portugal;
  • Receipt of payment of the ARI application fee (about 520 Euros per investor and 82 Euros per each family member).

What are the fees charged by the Portuguese authorities?

First of all, the Portuguese authorities charge a fee for the examination of the file: approximately 520 Euros per investor and 82 Euros per family member.
In case of approval of the Residence Permit for Investment Activities, a first fee of approximately 5.200 Euros each is paid, regardless of whether it is an investor or a family member.
When it comes to renewing the residence permit, there is a payment of approximately 2.600 Euros for each person who intends to maintain the authorization.

Apply for a Golden Visa in Portugal. GPW helps you with every step!


GPW Blog
2019 © EN

GPW Consulting | All Rights Reserved | This website uses cookies

| Web design: Estreia
EN
2019 © EN
GPW Consulting | Legal Terms
Get in Touch
Get in Touch
moreSwitzerland
Phone +41 61 225 4211
info@gpwconsulting.com
morePortugal
Phone +351 919 967 339
pt@gpwconsulting.com